!-- BEGIN: Google Trusted Stores -->

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction

 

This privacy policy details how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles. This policy also describes:

·       Who we collect information from

·       The types of personal information collected and held by us

·       How this information is collected and held

·       The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

·       Whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients

·       Our digital services

·       How you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction

·       How you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled


Who do we collect personal information from?

 

At Peterkin we collect personal information from prospects, clients, customers, contractors, suppliers and other third parties that come into contact with us.


What types of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect is largely dependent upon whose information we are collecting and why we are collecting it, however in general terms Perterkin may collect: company name, contact name(s), title, ABN number, contact details, billing address, delivery details, industry type, business type, records of purchasing details/history, payment and transaction details/history, quotes, records of your communications and interactions with us, activity with our digital services.


How personal information is collected and held
 

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us. In particular, personal information is collected in the following situations by Peterkin:

  • If you contact Peterkin, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • If you apply for wholesale access to our website
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our website or to our Blog site mailing list
  • If you place an order with us 

How we use personal information

 

We only use personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities (the primary purpose). Our primary uses of personal information include but are not limited to:

·       Provision of our services, including administration of our services (delivering orders, processing payments, providing refunds and discounts, managing promotions, conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers)

·       Notification to you about changes to our services

·       Record-keeping following termination of our services to you

·       Helping us to improve our day to day operations including systems development; developing new programs and services; undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis

·       Communicating with you (including direct marketing). We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may of interest to you. You can call or email us at any time, follow the SafeUnsubscribe™ or update the Profile links at the end of any marketing email, to opt out of electronic direct marketing communications.

 

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.


Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. The security of your personal information is of importance to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

·       Accessing information stored within our computer systems is allowed only by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions

·       Ensuring all staff are aware that they are not to reveal or share personal passwords

·       Implementing physical security measures to prevent break-ins

·       Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including cloud service providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

 

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

When we disclose personal information

 

We only use personal information for the purposes which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one or more of our functions or activities.

In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • You have consented;
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • We are authorised or required to do so by law;
  • Disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;
  • Where another permitted general situation or permitted health situation exception applies;
  • Disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients


We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in certain circumstances, such as when storing information with a “cloud computing service” which stores data outside of Australia. We take steps to ensure as far as practicable that all our service providers are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

 

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. Peterkin.com.au), blog (eg. Jodiepeterkin.com/blog), email and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us or other companies (e.g. Constant Contact) to provide a consistent experience and targeted marketing.

Peterkin may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details when you return.
You can configure your web browser to reject or delete cookies, but you may find some parts of our digital services then have limited functionality.

Other technologies that may be used with Peterkin Digital Services include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies) to allow us to determine the number of people who open our emails. When you click on a link in an email, we may record this individual response to allow us to customize our offerings to you. Web beacons collect only limited information, such as a cookie identifier, time and date of a page being viewed, and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides (the URL). Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Peterkin collects information from the site using "IP files". When you visit the Peterkin site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), date and time of your visit to our site, data entered, file metadata, user activity such as links clicked and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

 

Our website and blog may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

How we ensure the quality of your personal information

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. These steps include ensuring that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection and when using or disclosing the personal information.

 

Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. You should also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.


How to gain access to your personal information we hold

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change the personal information, by contacting us.

If we do not agree to provide you with access, or to amend your personal information as requested, you will be notified accordingly. Where appropriate we will provide you with the reason(s) for our decision.
Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.


Privacy complaints

 

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so by providing your written complaint by email, letter, facsimile or by personal delivery to any one of our contact details as noted below. You may also make a complaint verbally.

 

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How to contact us


You can contact us about this Policy or about your personal information by:

 
Emailing                customerservice@peterkin.com.au

Calling                   
08 9271 9255

 

Writing to us at 12A Harold St, DIANELLA, Western Australia, 6059 or by facsimile at 08 9271 9657.

 


Changes to our privacy and information handling practises

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

Last updated: March 2014

Nikretep Pty Ltd T/As Peterkin